Page 1 of 2

ATSAS installation guide for the Mac

Posted: 2011.07.22 22:33
by John Rose
Hi,

I am trying to install ATSAS 2.4.1 on an iMAC running OS 10.5.8. I downloaded the dmg and ran through the install no problem. The executables are in the /usr/bin directory. When I try to run primus I get the following error.

>> primus
dyld: Library not loaded: QtSvg.framework/Versions/4/QtSvg
Referenced from: /usr/bin/primus
Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap
>>

It appears that I need to install some libraries.

Where can I find them?

Also, is there a ATSAS installation guide for the Mac?

Thanks,

John

Re: ATSAS installation guide for the Mac

Posted: 2011.07.23 00:04
by franke
John Rose wrote:>> primus
dyld: Library not loaded: QtSvg.framework/Versions/4/QtSvg
Hi John.

When downloading atsas-2.4.1.dmg, you may have noticed the Qt-something.dmg right next to it? Get and install that it as well. The problem should go away and primus should start.

HTH

Daniel

ATSAS Install guide

Posted: 2011.07.26 07:39
by John Rose
I down loaded the QT software. Thanks. Primus now runs.

[Edited out following question as it was also posted here.]

Primus on Mac OS 10.7 crash

Posted: 2012.02.09 18:35
by Yann
Hi guys,

I have two questions:

1) I've installed the new atsas (atlas-2.4.2-1.dmg) on my Mac (Lion). I've read the README and installed the required Qt libraries. However, when I try to run primes, I get the following reply:

Yanns-MacBook-Pro:~ yannsterckx$ primus
dyld: Library not loaded: libsaxsplot.dylib
Referenced from: /usr/bin/primus
Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
/usr/lib/libsaxsplot.dylib: mach-o, but wrong architecture
Trace/BPT trap: 5

2) I also run Windows XP on my Mac and I downloaded the new atlas for WindowsXP. I can open Primus, but when I want to use the 'Sasplot' or 'Porod' options, Primus quits unexpectedly...

Any idea on how to solve this?

Many thanks,

Yann

Re: Primus on Mac OS 10.7 crash

Posted: 2012.02.09 18:46
by franke
Yann wrote:dyld: Library not loaded: libsaxsplot.dylib
Referenced from: /usr/bin/primus
Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
/usr/lib/libsaxsplot.dylib: mach-o, but wrong architecture
Trace/BPT trap: 5
Hu? What kind of architecture are you on? 32/64 bit? The binaries are Intel only?!
Yann wrote:2) I also run Windows XP on my Mac and I downloaded the new atlas for WindowsXP. I can open Primus, but when I want to use the 'Sasplot' or 'Porod' options, Primus quits unexpectedly..
.
Which primus are you referring to? The orginal version, or the Qt-based one?

Posted: 2012.02.09 18:58
by Yann
Hi Daniel,

to reply to your first question:

My processor is 64bit and I am running on 64-bit kernel.

For your second question, I was referring to the version of Primus included in the latest version of Atsas for Windows which I have installed on Windows XP I have running on my Mac. When I try to re-install an older version, I get the same problem...

Thanks for your time and your help,

Yann

Posted: 2012.02.09 19:02
by franke
Yann wrote:My processor is 64bit and I am running on 64-bit kernel.
I didn't package this package myself this time. I requested info on the build machine.
Yann wrote:For your second question, I was referring to the version of Primus included in the latest version of Atsas for Windows which I have installed on Windows XP I have running on my Mac. When I try to re-install an older version, I get the same problem...
Ok, I guess the "old" version then. You get the Qt version only if you request a full, expert or whatever the option is, installation. Sry, can't help then. Maybe you move this question into another thread in the appropriate section?

Posted: 2012.02.09 19:03
by Yann
Hi Daniel,

for Q1: Thanks a bunch ;-)!

for Q2: I get the same problem when I choose, full install, but I'll move on to the appropriate section...

Thanks for your help!

Yann

Posted: 2012.02.10 13:39
by franke
Yann wrote:My processor is 64bit and I am running on 64-bit kernel.
Now I'm puzzled - the build machine apparently is 64bit as well?!

Do other application, e.g dammif, run?

Code: Select all

$> dammif --help

Re: Primus on Mac OS 10.7 crash

Posted: 2012.02.10 14:59
by sachrysts
Yann wrote: 1) I've installed the new atsas (atlas-2.4.2-1.dmg) on my Mac (Lion). I've read the README and installed the required Qt libraries. However, when I try to run primes, I get the following reply:

Yanns-MacBook-Pro:~ yannsterckx$ primus
dyld: Library not loaded: libsaxsplot.dylib
Referenced from: /usr/bin/primus
Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
/usr/lib/libsaxsplot.dylib: mach-o, but wrong architecture
Trace/BPT trap: 5
Hi Yann,

please try installing the new atsas-2.4.3-1.dmg together with the provided Qt library (qt-mac-opensource-4.8.0.dmg). Don't forget to set the library path:

setenv DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH /usr/lib64

Hopefully, this solves your problem.


Hope this helps.

Posted: 2012.02.10 15:37
by Yann
Hi Daniel,

yes other applications such as ranch, gasbor, dammin, etc do run like they should. I'll try installing the new version and let you guys know!

Thanks for the effort ;-)!

Yann

Posted: 2012.02.10 15:41
by Yann
Guess I was a bit too soon on my reply...

I don't seem to have permission to download the new atsas... is that possible? I can download 2.4.2 and the new qt libraries, but not 2.4.3...

Thanks,

Yann

Posted: 2012.02.10 15:45
by sachrysts
Yann wrote:Guess I was a bit too soon on my reply...

I don't seem to have permission to download the new atsas... is that possible? I can download 2.4.2 and the new qt libraries, but not 2.4.3...

Thanks,

Yann
Sorry, my fault. I changed the permissions.

Posted: 2012.02.10 15:54
by Yann
I installed the new packages, but I still get the same problem I'm afraid. I've restarted my computer and re-launched primus, but I get the same results...

Thanks,

Yann

Posted: 2012.02.10 15:58
by sachrysts
Yann wrote:I installed the new packages, but I still get the same problem I'm afraid. I've restarted my computer and re-launched primus, but I get the same results...

Thanks,

Yann
Could you paste the output again, please? It should use the library in /usr/lib64/ and not /usr/lib/

Cheers.