ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

ATSAS for Linux and Mac, general installation issues, ATSAS online etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Echelon-IV
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015.05.05 10:04

ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#1 Post by Echelon-IV » 2015.05.05 11:54

Hello,

I'm experiencing two problems in primus from the ATSAS 2.6.0 package for Ubuntu 14.04 amd64 (and I'm running 64bit Ubuntu 14.04 LTS on Intel hardware).

(1) If I open up any file in primus, the curve will always display as shown in the attached file. Changing the plot axes (from, say, logarithmic to Porod or Kratky) do rearrange the pattern, but it still remains staggered as in the image - doesn't resemble a scattering curve at all. I though maybe this is about axis scaling so I tried to change those, but changing the plot axis ranges in configure actually makes the curve disappear - the axis start and end values are always automatically set to 0. I have libtiff4 installed, even though these libraries are obsoleted by libtiff5 in 14.04 (ATSAS 2.6.0 complains about libtiff4 upon installation, but I also managed to try without libtiff4 and the problem persists). Don't know if this really makes a difference. I gave this also a shot with primus from ATSAS 2.5.2 and 2.6.0 for Ubuntu 12.04 and the result is the same. However, ATSAS 2.4.3 for Ubuntu 10.04 works completely fine. Could this somehow be linked to the new/changed GUI?

(2) If I open up 2 to n curves in sequence, closing the old ones in between (this occurs mostly with .out files), primus (only ATSAS 2.6.0 for 14.04 64bit) core dumps at some point. With .out files as early as when opening the second curve. Where could I find a log file to check for any error codes or what actually might be going wrong? Has anyone experienced something similar? This doesn't happen with the older versions.

Best wishes,
-Arne
Attachments
export.png
export.png (6.1 KiB) Viewed 5748 times

franke
Administrator
Posts: 408
Joined: 2007.08.10 11:09
Contact:

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#2 Post by franke » 2015.05.05 22:44

Does this thread help?

Echelon-IV
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015.05.05 10:04

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#3 Post by Echelon-IV » 2015.05.06 12:16

Hi

Thanks for the link. I tried what they did in that thread, but it's still the same. I did notice that upon starting primus, the Y-axis has comma as a separator for thousands, whereas for the X-axis its a dot. Changing the language and regional settings doesn't seem to change these or the outcome when opening a curve. Changing LANG or locale to en_US.UTF-8 doesn't seem to help.

-Arne

franke
Administrator
Posts: 408
Joined: 2007.08.10 11:09
Contact:

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#4 Post by franke » 2015.05.06 12:49

So, the obvious questions are: what are your regional and LANG settings and could you send me your files that misbehave, either attach them here or send them to franke AT embl MINUS hamburg DOT de. Thanks.

Echelon-IV
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015.05.05 10:04

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#5 Post by Echelon-IV » 2015.05.06 13:14

franke wrote:So, the obvious questions are: what are your regional and LANG settings and could you send me your files that misbehave, either attach them here or send them to franke AT embl MINUS hamburg DOT de. Thanks.
Hi

My regional settings that I have tried:
English (United States), dot as decimal separator
English (DK), comma as decimal separator

LANG and locales I have tried:
en_US.UTF-8
en_DK.UTF-8
en_us_8859_1

I think ALL of my files (both .dat and .out, I tested about a dozen, I've managed to open these normally with older versions of ATSAS on a different computer) from several different beamlines (ESRF ID14-3, MAX I911-4, EMBL P12, SWING) are misbehaving. I attached one .dat for BSA.
Attachments
bsa.dat
(45.29 KiB) Downloaded 173 times

franke
Administrator
Posts: 408
Joined: 2007.08.10 11:09
Contact:

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#6 Post by franke » 2015.05.06 17:28

Echelon-IV wrote:I attached one .dat for BSA.
Needless to say that it works for me on the Ubuntu 14.04 machine I have here, right?
That said, if it's not a language or locale setting, I'm out of ideas.

Echelon-IV
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015.05.05 10:04

Re: ATSAS 2.6.0 primus plot display problem & core dump

#7 Post by Echelon-IV » 2015.05.07 16:37

What about the core dump then? Is it possible to log what's going on in primus until this happens?

-Arne

Post Reply